Passaic County  »  07522  »  Union Ave  »  446 Union Ave

446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 Union Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 914
Lot 1
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/05/2013
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,737

Lot & Building Information for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,950
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,000, the tax amount paid for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $11,737.

When was 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 06/05/2013 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2013 $300,000
06/05/2013 $204,319
07/18/2007 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2013 - D
06/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2007 - D
01/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2007 - D
07/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/11/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,737
Market value $220,000

Assessment History for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,000 $220,000 5.335 $11,737 +4.71%
2024 $220,000 $220,000 5.095 $11,209 -17.76%
2023 $278,000 $278,000 4.903 $13,630 +5.62%
2022 $278,000 $278,000 4.642 $12,905 +3.71%
2021 $278,000 $278,000 4.476 $12,443 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,040
Median age 31.2
Average household income $67,064
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,158
Owner occupied units 20.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 446 Union Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
454 Union Ave, Paterson 1,628 01/23/1998
72 Jasper St, Paterson 1,275 11/23/2021 $360,000
448 Union Ave, Paterson 2,253 05/27/2016 $190,000
89 Jasper St, Paterson 2,146 03/30/2015
86 Jasper St, Paterson 2,736 08/17/1989 $60,000
82-84 Jasper St, Paterson 2,434 06/18/2024 $150,000
456 Union Ave, Paterson 1,372 02/06/2018 $1
92-94 Jasper St, Paterson 2,750 11/07/2000 $195,000
90 Jasper St, Paterson 1,052 08/27/1986 $49,900