Passaic County  »  07502  »  Sherman Ave  »  62 Sherman Ave

62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 920
Lot 24
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 02/27/2023
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,071

Lot & Building Information for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,130
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 2,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the market value of 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

The current market value is $245,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2023 $200,000

Title Documents for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/27/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,071
Market value $245,000

Assessment History for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 5.335 $13,071 +4.71%
2024 $245,000 $245,000 5.095 $12,483 -24.07%
2023 $335,300 $335,300 4.903 $16,440 +5.62%
2022 $335,300 $335,300 4.642 $15,565 +3.71%
2021 $335,300 $335,300 4.476 $15,008 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 62 Sherman Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
370 Union Ave, Paterson 2,580 10/28/2016 $42,000
58 Sherman Ave, Paterson 2,739 06/01/1999 $48,000
49 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 2,428 06/04/2018 $265,000
47 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 2,396 03/11/1999 $143,000
366 Union Ave, Paterson 3,606 12/16/2005 $512,000
61 Sherman Ave, Paterson 500 02/28/2025 $550,000
59 Sherman Ave, Paterson 1,128 07/25/2003 $132,500
39 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 2,415 05/12/2023 $525,000
41-43 Sheridan Ave, Paterson 1,278 06/15/2017 $135,292