146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information
146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07522 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 1009 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | Totowa |
Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
| Sale date | 12/28/1984 |
| Sale price | $37,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,392 |
Lot & Building Information for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
| Building sqft | 3,608 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Units | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
- • Improvements for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
This Commercial (4A) located at 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 3,608 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $326,000, the tax amount paid for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $17,392.
When was 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 12/28/1984 for $37,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/28/1984 | $37,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,392 |
| Market value | $326,000 |
Assessment History for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 5.335 | $17,392 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 5.095 | $16,610 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 4.903 | $15,984 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 4.642 | $15,133 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $326,000 | $326,000 | 4.476 | $14,592 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 23,040 |
| Median age | 31.2 |
| Average household income | $67,064 |
| Family households | 79.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,158 |
| Owner occupied units | 20.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $314,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $274,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 146 Redwood Avenue, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 191 Jasper St, Paterson | 1,900 | 05/18/2007 | $340,000 |
| 160 Redwood Ave, Paterson | 2,206 | 08/30/2019 | $325,000 |
| 203-209 Redwood Ave, Paterson | 6,424 | 08/02/2018 | $100 |
| 150 Redwood Ave, Paterson | 2,345 | 12/30/2025 | $590,000 |
| 422-428 Chamberlain Ave, Paterson | 4,382 | 06/05/2001 | $325,000 |
| 189 Jasper St, Paterson | 1,900 | 10/28/2015 | $151,000 |
| 156 Redwood Ave, Paterson | 1,735 | 02/03/2022 | $200,000 |
| 181-183 Jasper St, Paterson | 08/05/2025 | $250,000 | |