Passaic County  »  07502  »  Sheridan Ave  »  172-202 Sheridan Ave

172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1011
Lot 1
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 03/01/2022
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $96,030

Lot & Building Information for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 54,299
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 54,299 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the market value of 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

The current market value is $1,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2022 $3,000,000
02/06/2020 $285
11/09/1978 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/06/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $96,030
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 5.335 $96,030 -24.62%
2024 $2,500,500 $2,500,500 5.095 $127,400 +3.92%
2023 $2,500,500 $2,500,500 4.903 $122,600 +5.62%
2022 $2,500,500 $2,500,500 4.642 $116,073 +3.71%
2021 $2,500,500 $2,500,500 4.476 $111,922 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 172-202 Sheridan Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190-194 Albion Ave, Paterson 2,356 08/31/2023 $635,000
174-176 Albion Ave, Paterson 1,109 09/15/2025 $515,000
172-174 Albion Ave, Paterson 873 05/12/2022 $1
149 Albion Ave, Paterson 1,820 02/04/2026 $750,000
167-169 Albion Ave, Paterson 2,750 12/22/2022 $590,000
163-165 Albion Ave, Paterson 1,672 03/25/2003 $100,000
182-186 Albion Ave, Paterson 2,005 02/25/1994 $152,500