Passaic County  »  07522  »  Kearney St  »  449-451 Kearney St

449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1104
Lot 4
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/20/2015
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,479

Lot & Building Information for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,900, the tax amount paid for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $12,478.

When was 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 02/20/2015 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2015 $185,000
11/26/2013 $185,000
03/12/2003 $273,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/20/2015 - D
03/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/26/2013 - D
01/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,479
Market value $233,900

Assessment History for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $233,900 $233,900 5.335 $12,479 +4.71%
2024 $233,900 $233,900 5.095 $11,917 +3.92%
2023 $233,900 $233,900 4.903 $11,468 +5.62%
2022 $233,900 $233,900 4.642 $10,858 +3.71%
2021 $233,900 $233,900 4.476 $10,469 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.24
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.24
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.22
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.24
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 1.00
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 1.04

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.61
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.61
Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 1.05
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 1.09
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 1.09

Neighbors for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 449-451 Kearney Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
441-443 Kearney St, Paterson 1,580 06/18/2024 $640,000
177-179 Granite Ave, Paterson 2,787 11/03/2021 $1
43-47 Katz Ave, Paterson 3,140 10/27/2025 $701,000
450-452 Kearney St, Paterson 1,612 11/22/2024 $656,000
197-199 Granite Ave, Paterson 1,507 09/30/2004 $149,000
181-183 Granite Ave, Paterson 1,612 08/31/2000 $180,000
454-456 Kearney St, Paterson 1,804 09/26/2022 $450,000
399 Jasper St, Paterson 144 04/05/2023 $140,000
27-29 Katz Ave, Paterson 2,950 05/28/2015 $275,000
31-37 Katz Ave, Paterson 2,688 07/02/2007
446-450 Kearney St, Paterson 1,612 11/02/2004 $287,500
201-207 Granite Ave, Paterson 2,106 10/27/1995 $172,500
169-171 Granite Ave, Paterson 1,524 05/22/2024 $1
437-439 Kearney St, Paterson 1,667 03/12/1996 $175,000
443-447 Kearney St, Paterson 1,248 07/31/2020 $1
51-57 Katz Ave, Paterson 1,404 10/17/2005 $338,000
23-25 Katz Ave, Paterson 1,868 12/26/2013 $16,000
541-545 W Broadway, Paterson 6,540 09/30/1981 $225,000
47-49 Katz Ave, Paterson 2,028 08/21/2015 $235,000
209-211 Granite Ave, Paterson 816 03/12/2021 $1