Passaic County  »  07502  »  Preakness Ave  »  417-421 Preakness Ave

417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1210
Lot 14
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 10/18/2021
Sale price $702,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,118

Lot & Building Information for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 5,640
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.189

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 5,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,600, the tax amount paid for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $18,117.

When was 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 10/18/2021 for $702,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2021 $702,500
07/07/2008 $75,000
08/09/1985 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/18/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,118
Market value $339,600

Assessment History for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $339,600 $339,600 5.335 $18,118 +4.71%
2024 $339,600 $339,600 5.095 $17,303 +3.92%
2023 $339,600 $339,600 4.903 $16,651 +5.62%
2022 $339,600 $339,600 4.642 $15,764 +3.71%
2021 $339,600 $339,600 4.476 $15,200 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.27
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.27
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.44
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.47
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.47
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.56
Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.72
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.80

Nearest high schools

Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 0.46
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 0.46
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.75
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.75
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.75

Neighbors for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 417-421 Preakness Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
387-391 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,784 11/03/2023 $375,000
427-429 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,522 06/07/2024 $515,000
441-443 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,132 09/14/1993
443-449 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,702 12/29/2020 $240,000
403-409 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,950 11/29/2004 $338,000
391-395 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,772 10/11/2023 $99
431-433 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,172 06/08/2023 $405,000
397-401 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,064 06/06/2017 $76,536
383-387 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,177 02/29/2012 $140,000
423-425 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,215 07/15/2004 $310,000
409-415 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,043 05/31/1983 $54,500
401-403 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,192 05/25/1995 $103,500
433-437 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,100 11/14/2022 $525,000
449-453 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,564 10/23/2023 $99
375-383 Preakness Ave, Paterson 2,690 07/15/1993
453 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,440 09/24/2024 $397,000
453-455 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,440 10/03/2018 $170,000
415-417 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,475 05/29/2024 $415,000
395-397 Preakness Ave, Paterson 713 10/01/2019 $120,000
437-439 Preakness Ave, Paterson 1,680 05/26/2017 $166,000