Passaic County  »  07502  »  Union Ave  »  263 Union Ave

263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Union Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1305
Lot 24
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/25/2024
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,943

Lot & Building Information for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 4,770
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.06

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 4,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the market value of 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

The current market value is $411,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2024 $750,000
10/20/1988 $197,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/02/2081
06/25/2024 - D
07/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,943
Market value $411,300

Assessment History for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,300 $411,300 5.335 $21,943 -3.50%
2024 $446,300 $446,300 5.095 $22,739 +3.92%
2023 $446,300 $446,300 4.903 $21,882 +5.62%
2022 $446,300 $446,300 4.642 $20,717 +3.71%
2021 $446,300 $446,300 4.476 $19,976 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 263 Union Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
224 Edmund Ave, Paterson 2,079 12/19/2022 $510,000
242 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,245 05/17/2013
269-271 Union Ave, Paterson 2,677 06/05/2019 $281,000
235-237 Preakness Ave, Paterson 4,539 11/25/2025 $1
240 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,894 06/04/2021 $275,000
234-236 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,568 04/27/2000
231-233 Preakness Ave, Paterson 3,680 10/20/1998 $187,500
244 Edmund Ave, Paterson 04/11/1994
267 Union Ave, Paterson 2,756 11/12/2003 $225,000