Passaic County  »  07502  »  James St  »  10 James St

10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 James Street, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1308
Lot 2
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 James Street, Paterson

Sale date 04/22/2013
Sale price $52,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,807

Lot & Building Information for 10 James Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,547
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.03

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 James Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 10 James Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 James Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Residential (2) located at 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 1,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,600, the tax amount paid for 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $6,807.

When was 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 04/22/2013 for $52,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 James Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 James Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2013 $52,000
11/29/2006 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 James Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 James Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/26/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
08/10/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
04/22/2013 - D
04/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/2008 - D
12/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 James Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 10 James Street, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,807
Market value $127,600

Assessment History for 10 James Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 James Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,600 $127,600 5.335 $6,807 +4.71%
2024 $127,600 $127,600 5.095 $6,501 +3.92%
2023 $127,600 $127,600 4.903 $6,256 +5.62%
2022 $127,600 $127,600 4.642 $5,923 +3.71%
2021 $127,600 $127,600 4.476 $5,711 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 James Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 James Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.06
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.38
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.53

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.28
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.56
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.63
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.67

Nearest high schools

School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.33
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.33
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.33
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.33
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.67

Neighbors for 10 James Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 10 James Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Paterson Ave, Paterson 2,779 04/13/2021 $260,000
187-189 Paterson Ave, Paterson 2,992 03/16/2023 $1
179-181 Paterson Ave, Paterson 2,878 12/17/2001 $70,000
312 Crosby Ave, Paterson 1,000 04/23/2002 $125,000
191 Paterson Ave, Paterson 1,806 06/30/2010 $80,200
130-132 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 3,434 09/14/2011 $271,500
126-128 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,192 01/11/2017 $245,000
118-120 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,420 08/05/2021 $360,000
12 James St, Paterson 1,070 01/26/2015 $160,000
193 Paterson Ave, Paterson 2,336 06/19/2007 $301,000
134-136 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,128 04/08/2016 $212,500
185 Paterson Ave, Paterson 1,876 12/22/2021 $1
311-313 Union Ave, Paterson 2,034 05/19/2011 $60,000
94-96 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,933 02/28/2006 $94,688
140 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 1,224 03/14/2024 $1
195 Paterson Ave, Paterson 800 09/22/2022 $1
136-138 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,488 05/12/2025 $550,000
183 Paterson Ave, Paterson 1,928 02/07/2023 $1
122-124 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,600 10/12/2006 $288,400
114-116 Ryerson Ave, Paterson 2,654 05/16/2017 $382,500