Passaic County  »  07502  »  Union Ave  »  268 Union Ave

268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 Union Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1311
Lot 4
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/03/2020
Sale price $303,300
Arm's length
Property tax $8,189

Lot & Building Information for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Community Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Residential (2) located at 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,500, the tax amount paid for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $8,189.

When was 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 06/03/2020 for $303,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2020 $303,300
03/15/1993 $69,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2025 - D
02/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/05/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/03/2020 - D
07/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,189
Market value $153,500

Assessment History for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $153,500 $153,500 5.335 $8,189 +4.71%
2024 $153,500 $153,500 5.095 $7,821 +3.92%
2023 $153,500 $153,500 4.903 $7,526 +5.62%
2022 $153,500 $153,500 4.642 $7,125 +3.71%
2021 $153,500 $153,500 4.476 $6,871 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 Union Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.18
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.43
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.16
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.64
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.64
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.66

Nearest high schools

John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.24
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.24