Passaic County  »  07502  »  Edmund Ave  »  196 Edmund Ave

196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1311
Lot 31
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 10/21/2024
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,258

Lot & Building Information for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,256
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 1,256 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $117,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2024 $370,000
09/16/2022 $210,000
04/22/2022 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2024 - D
10/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2022 - D
09/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2007 - D
01/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/1981 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,258
Market value $117,300

Assessment History for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,300 $117,300 5.335 $6,258 +4.71%
2024 $117,300 $117,300 5.095 $5,976 +3.92%
2023 $117,300 $117,300 4.903 $5,751 +5.62%
2022 $117,300 $117,300 4.642 $5,445 +3.71%
2021 $117,300 $117,300 4.476 $5,250 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,158
Median age 34.3
Average household income $91,368
Family households 81.9%
Occupied housing units 4,698
Owner occupied units 55.1%
Average number of people per household 3.65
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 196 Edmund Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
189 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,034 10/21/2024 $350,000
190 Edmund Ave, Paterson 2,754 10/11/2019 $365,000
182-184 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,794 09/14/2005 $249,900
172-174 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,465 06/05/2012 $195,000
244-248 Union Ave, Paterson 3,742 03/20/2009 $350,000
248-252 Union Ave, Paterson 2,352 06/07/2018 $330,000
180-182 Edmund Ave, Paterson 1,017 06/13/2017 $1
254-256 Union Ave, Paterson 1,720 07/07/1997 $120,000