Passaic County  »  07522  »  Liberty St  »  233 Liberty St

233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Liberty Street, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1404
Lot 30
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Sale date 11/13/2020
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,403

Lot & Building Information for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,266
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522?

233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,266 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,300, the tax amount paid for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $7,751.

When was 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 11/13/2020 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2020 $210,000
02/12/2015 $37,000
07/21/2014 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/13/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2015 - D
07/01/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2014 - D
09/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,403
Market value $145,300

Assessment History for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $145,300 $145,300 5.095 $7,403 +3.92%
2023 $145,300 $145,300 4.903 $7,124 +5.62%
2022 $145,300 $145,300 4.642 $6,745 +3.71%
2021 $145,300 $145,300 4.476 $6,504 +7.21%
2020 $145,300 $145,300 4.175 $6,066 +5.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Liberty Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.14
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.30
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.27
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.33
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.37
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.39
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.44

Nearest high schools

School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.28
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.28
School Of Education And Training NR Public 9-12 466 0.28