Passaic County  »  07522  »  Paterson Ave  »  41-43 Paterson Ave

41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1408
Lot 15
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 07/18/1986
Sale price $179,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,888

Lot & Building Information for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 5,246
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 5,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,500, the tax amount paid for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $24,887.

When was 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 07/18/1986 for $179,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1986 $179,500

Title Documents for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,888
Market value $466,500

Assessment History for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,500 $466,500 5.335 $24,888 +4.71%
2024 $466,500 $466,500 5.095 $23,768 +3.92%
2023 $466,500 $466,500 4.903 $22,872 +5.62%
2022 $466,500 $466,500 4.642 $21,655 +3.71%
2021 $466,500 $466,500 4.476 $20,881 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,040
Median age 31.2
Average household income $67,064
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,158
Owner occupied units 20.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 41-43 Paterson Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
87-89 Maple St, Paterson 2,030 02/16/2018 $75,000
81 Maple St, Paterson 2,705 04/22/2003 $289,000
77-79 Maple St, Paterson 3,052 04/14/2024 $1
45-47 Paterson Ave, Paterson 2,032 05/30/2019 $325,000
144-146 Walnut St, Paterson 2,950 09/07/2004 $185,000
73-75 Maple St, Paterson 2,758 04/20/2022 $588,000
69-71 Maple St, Paterson 3,262 02/23/2011 $42,604
55 Paterson Ave, Paterson 1,088 01/21/2002 $125,000