Passaic County  »  07522  »  Wayne Ave  »  47 Wayne Ave

47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1409
Lot 12
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Property tax $8,813

Lot & Building Information for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Residential (2) located at 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,200, the tax amount paid for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $8,813.

When was 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold?

47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 10/02/1998.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,813
Market value $165,200

Assessment History for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $165,200 $165,200 5.335 $8,813 +4.71%
2024 $165,200 $165,200 5.095 $8,417 +3.92%
2023 $165,200 $165,200 4.903 $8,100 +5.62%
2022 $165,200 $165,200 4.642 $7,669 +3.71%
2021 $165,200 $165,200 4.476 $7,394 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Wayne Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public K-5 785 0.21
Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.31
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.31
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.32
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Harvest Christian Academy NR Private 6 0 0.31
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.31
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.40

Nearest high schools

School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.23
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.23