Passaic County  »  07502  »  Emerson Ave  »  75-77 Emerson Ave

75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1503
Lot 2
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/29/1998
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,627

Lot & Building Information for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 have?

This Residential (2) located at 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,200, the tax amount paid for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $10,627.

When was 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 05/29/1998 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/1998 $125,000

Title Documents for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,627
Market value $199,200

Assessment History for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $199,200 $199,200 5.335 $10,627 +4.71%
2024 $199,200 $199,200 5.095 $10,149 +3.92%
2023 $199,200 $199,200 4.903 $9,767 +5.62%
2022 $199,200 $199,200 4.642 $9,247 +3.71%
2021 $199,200 $199,200 4.476 $8,916 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75-77 Emerson Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.53
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.53
School 7 2 Public K-5 326 0.62
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.38
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53
Windsor Academy NR Private 1-9 60 0.71
Community School of Family Con NR Private 0 0.74
John P Holland Charter School 5 Charter PK, K-8 688 0.79

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.53
John F. Kennedy High School 1 Public 9-12 2,053 0.57
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.57
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.57