Passaic County  »  07502  »  Burlington Ave  »  185-187 Burlington Ave

185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07502
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 1604
Lot 7
Neighborhood Hillcrest

Sales & Tax Overview for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 06/01/2012
Sale price $178,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,097

Lot & Building Information for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502?

185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,000, the tax amount paid for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 is $11,096.

When was 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 last sold and what was the last sale price?

185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502 was last sold in 06/01/2012 for $178,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2012 $178,000
05/30/2012 $178,000
11/01/2011 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2011 - D
11/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2007 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2005 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,097
Market value $208,000

Assessment History for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,000 $208,000 5.335 $11,097 +4.71%
2024 $208,000 $208,000 5.095 $10,598 +3.92%
2023 $208,000 $208,000 4.903 $10,198 +5.62%
2022 $208,000 $208,000 4.642 $9,655 +3.71%
2021 $208,000 $208,000 4.476 $9,310 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185-187 Burlington Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.28
School 27 3 Public PK, K-5 672 0.28
Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.36
School 19 5 Public K-4 343 0.66
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.36
Joseph A. Taub School 2 Public 6-8 978 0.45
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.78
Windsor Academy NR Private 1-9 60 0.96
Academy Of St Francis Of Assisi NR Private PK-8 211 0.97

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Joseph Childrens Center NR Private 19 0.36
School Of Bus Tech Mrkting Finance NR Public 9-12 627 0.70
School Of Science Tech Engineer Math NR Public 9-12 625 0.70