Passaic County  »  07524  »  6th Ave  »  185-199 6th Ave

185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2004
Lot 1
Neighborhood Bunker Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 01/17/2025
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $186,725

Lot & Building Information for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 71,583
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 2.01

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 71,583 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $3,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2025 $6,000,000
09/15/2017 $1
05/28/2009 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/24/2025 - D
09/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2017 - D
10/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2009 - D
08/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $186,725
Market value $3,500,000

Assessment History for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 5.335 $186,725 +4.71%
2024 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 5.095 $178,325 +3.92%
2023 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 4.903 $171,605 +5.62%
2022 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 4.642 $162,470 +3.71%
2021 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 4.476 $156,660 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 185-199 6th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
577-579 River St, Paterson 05/08/2024 $1
41-47 Peel St, Paterson 5,223 04/26/2016 $440,000
130-132 5th Ave, Paterson 888 04/03/2017 $1
2-34 E 12th St, Paterson 09/14/2022 $1
105-119 5th Ave, Paterson 11,782 09/14/2022 $1
126-128 5th Ave, Paterson 09/29/2021 $2,820,000
140 5th Ave, Paterson 2,918 06/11/2024 $710,000
585 River St, Paterson 3,426 05/08/2024 $1
155-179 6th Ave, Clifton 12/29/2023 $10
138 5th Ave, Paterson 4,361 12/28/2018 $1