Passaic County  »  07524  »  River St  »  603 River St

603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 River Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2004
Lot 37
Neighborhood Bunker Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 River Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/16/2012
Sale price $82,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,275

Lot & Building Information for 603 River Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,540
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.037

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 603 River Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 603 River Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 River Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,600, the tax amount paid for 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $10,275.

When was 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 03/16/2012 for $82,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 River Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 River Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2012 $82,500
09/26/2011 $100
07/27/2007 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 603 River Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 River Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2012 - D
03/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2007 - D
07/27/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 River Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 603 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,275
Market value $192,600

Assessment History for 603 River Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 River Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,600 $192,600 5.335 $10,275 +4.71%
2024 $192,600 $192,600 5.095 $9,813 +3.92%
2023 $192,600 $192,600 4.903 $9,443 +5.62%
2022 $192,600 $192,600 4.642 $8,940 +3.71%
2021 $192,600 $192,600 4.476 $8,621 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 River Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 River Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 603 River Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 603 River Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25-27 E 12th St, Paterson 2,926 07/21/2023 $590,000
21-23 E 12th St, Paterson 2,360 02/28/2020 $395,000
76-78 E 13th St, Paterson 3,104 11/06/2017 $140,000
146-148 5th Ave, Paterson 2,260 01/26/1996 $145,000
17-21 E 12th St, Paterson 1,581 06/24/2021 $1
145 5th Ave, Paterson 2,300 09/20/2022 $1
33 E 12th St, Paterson 1,600 09/16/2022 $1