Passaic County  »  07524  »  E 17th St  »  34-40 E 17th St

34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2203
Lot 12
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Sale date 11/29/2022
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,146

Lot & Building Information for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 10,144
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 0.287

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 10,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the market value of 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $452,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2022 $1,210,000
07/20/2020 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,146
Market value $452,600

Assessment History for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,600 $452,600 5.335 $24,146 +4.71%
2024 $452,600 $452,600 5.095 $23,060 +3.92%
2023 $452,600 $452,600 4.903 $22,191 +5.62%
2022 $452,600 $452,600 4.642 $21,010 +3.71%
2021 $452,600 $452,600 4.476 $20,258 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 34-40 East 17th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
748-752 River St, Paterson 4,364 06/07/2003 $150,643
742-744 River St, Paterson 3,444 06/10/2014 $195,000
27 E 16th St, Paterson 2,611 01/05/2016 $150,000
54 E 17th St, Paterson 2,090 03/31/2004 $277,500
62-64 E 17th St, Paterson 1,832 04/01/2005 $290,000
23 E 16th St, Paterson 01/18/2016 $675,000
42-44 E 17th St, Paterson 2,208 10/27/2017 $230,000
66 E 17th St, Paterson 1,548 03/20/2020 $269,000