855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 855-867 River Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07524 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 2204 |
| Lot | 11 |
| Neighborhood | Bunker Hill |
Sales & Tax Overview for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 05/12/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $17,196 |
Lot & Building Information for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 2,363 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.5 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 855-867 River Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 855-867 River Street, Paterson
This Commercial-Other (100) located at 855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 2,363 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $337,500, the tax amount paid for 855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $18,005.
When was 855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 05/12/2021 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855-867 River Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 855-867 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,196 |
| Market value | $337,500 |
Assessment History for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855-867 River Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 5.095 | $17,196 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 4.903 | $16,548 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 4.642 | $15,667 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 4.476 | $15,107 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 4.175 | $14,091 | +0.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 14,676 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $69,261 |
| Family households | 82.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,422 |
| Owner occupied units | 21.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $363,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $356,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855-867 River Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855-867 River Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 855-867 River Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 855-867 River Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 2nd Ave, Paterson | 3,229 | 11/19/2013 | $432,000 |
| 823-831 River St, Paterson | 9,332 | 09/18/2025 | $1 |
| 763-769 River St, Paterson | 124,814 | 07/07/2017 | $955,000 |
| 697-743 River St, Paterson | 106,856 | 12/18/2013 | $46,000 |
| 57 E 17th St, Paterson | 1,442 | 11/30/2011 | $164,000 |