Passaic County  »  07514  »  2nd Ave  »  70-84 2nd Ave

70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2311
Lot 1
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/09/2024
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,705

Lot & Building Information for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 28,864
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.574

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 28,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514?

The current market value is $779,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2024 $2,800,000
09/28/2006 $684,918
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/20/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/09/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,705
Market value $779,300

Assessment History for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $779,300 $779,300 5.095 $39,705 +3.92%
2023 $779,300 $779,300 4.903 $38,209 +5.62%
2022 $779,300 $779,300 4.642 $36,175 +3.71%
2021 $779,300 $779,300 4.476 $34,881 +7.21%
2020 $779,300 $779,300 4.175 $32,536 +8.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,912
Median age 39
Average household income $74,273
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,265
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $309,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 70-84 2nd Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 E 23rd St, Paterson 1,477 10/04/2021 $1
56 E 23rd St, Paterson 3,148 09/12/2023 $114,000
78-80 E 23rd St, Paterson 1,800 04/30/2002 $150,000
119 3rd Ave, Paterson 1,950 12/14/2017 $5,650,000
68 E 23rd St, Paterson 1,477 02/28/1994
123-129 3rd Ave, Paterson 7,800 12/14/2017 $5,650,000
131 3rd Ave, Paterson 1,950 12/14/2017 $5,650,000
74-76 E 23rd St, Paterson 3,071 04/05/2007 $432,600
109-111 3rd Ave, Paterson 2,520 03/21/2014 $200,000