Passaic County  »  07514  »  6th Ave  »  417-423 6th Ave

417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2412
Lot 15
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/06/2004
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,661

Lot & Building Information for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 11,730
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.23
Units 14

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Apartment (4C) located at 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 11,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,200, the tax amount paid for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $32,660.

When was 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 05/06/2004 for $510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2004 $510,000

Title Documents for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,661
Market value $612,200

Assessment History for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $612,200 $612,200 5.335 $32,661 -9.99%
2024 $712,200 $712,200 5.095 $36,287 -12.37%
2023 $844,600 $844,600 4.903 $41,411 +5.62%
2022 $844,600 $844,600 4.642 $39,206 +3.71%
2021 $844,600 $844,600 4.476 $37,804 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,647
Median age 38.9
Average household income $84,386
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 6,476
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $339,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 417-423 6th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213-215 E 24th St, Paterson 2,176 02/02/2016 $270,000
218-222 E 24th St, Paterson 1,985 03/02/2005 $239,000
233-235 E 24th St, Paterson 2,336 09/29/2023 $680,000
217-219 E 24th St, Paterson 2,113 04/30/2019 $235,000
209-213 E 24th St, Paterson 2,328 03/09/2005 $157,500
209-211 E 23rd St, Paterson 2,333 01/12/2026 $488,000
217-219 E 23rd St, Paterson 1,483 11/27/2024 $545,000
221-225 E 24th St, Paterson 2,216 11/21/2014 $230,000