Passaic County  »  07514  »  E 23rd St  »  264-266 E 23rd St

264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2709
Lot 20
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/15/2013
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,691

Lot & Building Information for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,771
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514?

264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,771 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,400, the tax amount paid for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $10,691.

When was 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 02/15/2013 for $170,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2013 $170,000
09/25/2006 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/15/2013 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2008 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,691
Market value $200,400

Assessment History for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,400 $200,400 5.335 $10,691 +4.71%
2024 $200,400 $200,400 5.095 $10,210 +3.92%
2023 $200,400 $200,400 4.903 $9,826 +5.62%
2022 $200,400 $200,400 4.642 $9,303 +3.71%
2021 $200,400 $200,400 4.476 $8,970 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 264-266 East 23rd Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.31
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 5-8 626 0.46
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.48
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.53
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.31
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 5-8 626 0.46
School 18 2 Public 1-8 757 0.48
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.53
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.73
Paterson Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.09
Paterson STEAM High School 1 Public 9-12 295 1.14
Students Transitioning and Achieving Real Success NR Public 9-12 122 1.14