Passaic County  »  07524  »  E 16th St  »  266-268 E 16th St

266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2805
Lot 7
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Sale date 07/21/2023
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $16,325

Lot & Building Information for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,875
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.13

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 3,875 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $306,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2023 $10
01/09/2019 $370,000
09/25/2015 $68,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2015 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2010 - D
10/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,325
Market value $306,000

Assessment History for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 5.335 $16,325 +4.71%
2024 $306,000 $306,000 5.095 $15,591 +3.92%
2023 $306,000 $306,000 4.903 $15,003 +5.62%
2022 $306,000 $306,000 4.642 $14,205 +3.71%
2021 $306,000 $306,000 4.476 $13,697 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,808
Median age 32.7
Average household income $63,852
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 19.4%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 266-268 East 16th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
278-280 E 16th St, Paterson 2,020 03/03/1976
207 E 15th St, Paterson 2,160 03/10/2025 $300,000
198-200 Lyon St, Paterson 1,830 06/24/2005 $272,000
290-292 E 16th St, Paterson 2,260 03/31/1983 $56,000
294-296 E 16th St, Paterson 2,626 01/23/2025 $249,200
276 E 16th St, Paterson 726 03/03/1976
207 Putnam St, Paterson 03/03/1976
199-201 Putnam St, Paterson 01/15/2021 $350,000
270-272 E 16th St, Paterson 07/21/2023 $10