Passaic County  »  07524  »  River St  »  478-480 River St

478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478-480 River Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2908
Lot 5
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Sale date 09/11/2017
Sale price $408,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,572

Lot & Building Information for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Building sqft 6,299
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940
Units 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 478-480 River Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478-480 River Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was built in 1940 and has a total of 6,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,400, the tax amount paid for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $22,588.

When was 478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $408,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2017 $408,000
04/09/2013 $266,000
09/27/2012 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 478-480 River Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/11/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/11/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/11/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2013 - D
04/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2010 - D
07/27/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,572
Market value $423,400

Assessment History for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $423,400 $423,400 5.095 $21,572 +3.92%
2023 $423,400 $423,400 4.903 $20,759 +5.62%
2022 $423,400 $423,400 4.642 $19,654 +3.71%
2021 $423,400 $423,400 4.476 $18,951 +7.21%
2020 $423,400 $423,400 4.175 $17,677 +1.06%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,676
Median age 31
Average household income $69,261
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 4,422
Owner occupied units 21.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478-480 River Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478-480 River Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 478-480 River Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 478-480 River Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
502-504 River St, Paterson 369 08/09/1976
508 River St, Paterson 2,745 10/13/1999 $94,000
510-512 River St, Paterson 2,840 05/19/2016 $220,000
102 Butler St, Paterson 1,964 11/17/2025 $1
88-90 Butler St, Paterson 6,716 08/02/1996 $125,000
490-492 River St, Paterson 3,995 09/02/2021 $1
100 Butler St, Paterson 2,290 10/21/2025 $595,000
506 River St, Paterson 2,110 06/26/2023 $245,000
110-112 Butler St, Paterson 3,286 01/15/2019 $235,000