Passaic County  »  07524  »  N York St  »  39 N York St

39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 North York Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2923
Lot 6
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Sale date 11/07/2006
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,491

Lot & Building Information for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,124
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 North York Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 39 North York Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 North York Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have?

This Residential (2) located at 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 1,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,400, the tax amount paid for 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $6,796.

When was 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 11/07/2006 for $160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 North York Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2006 $160,000

Title Documents for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 39 North York Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,491
Market value $127,400

Assessment History for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 North York Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,400 $127,400 5.095 $6,491 +3.92%
2023 $127,400 $127,400 4.903 $6,246 +5.62%
2022 $127,400 $127,400 4.642 $5,914 +3.71%
2021 $127,400 $127,400 4.476 $5,702 +7.21%
2020 $127,400 $127,400 4.175 $5,319 +3.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 North York Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 North York Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.21
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.33
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
School 10 1 Public K-8 569 0.21
Blessed Sacrament School NR Private K-8 137 0.33
School 21 1 Public PK, K-8 690 0.47
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.66

Nearest high schools

Rosa Parks Arts High School 1 Public 9-12 252 0.82
Paterson P-Tech 2 Public 9-12 202 1.02
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 1.04
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 1.04
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 1.04

Neighbors for 39 North York Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 39 North York Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 N York St, Paterson 2,950 05/31/2013 $255,000
21-23 N York St, Paterson 2,728 02/12/2021 $375,000
141-151 Putnam St, Paterson 19,459 02/01/2024 $1,250,000
167-171 Putnam St, Paterson 3,232 03/28/2023 $1
15 N York St, Paterson 2,461 09/04/2025 $810,000
43 N York St, Paterson 1,194 05/10/2018 $77,500
41 N York St, Paterson 1,985 06/30/2011 $85,000
35-37 N York St, Paterson 1,464 12/11/1996
29 N York St, Paterson 2,120 03/11/2021 $249,000
19 N York St, Paterson 1,652 06/09/2024 $10
49-51 N York St, Paterson 2,350 12/02/2022 $415,000
33 N York St, Paterson 1,056 08/30/2021 $240,000
45 N York St, Paterson 2,022 04/09/2025 $10
47 N York St, Paterson 2,146 03/02/2018 $1
165 Putnam St, Paterson 4,194 03/01/2023 $360,000
159 Putnam St, Paterson 02/24/2022 $525,000
25 N York St, Paterson 2,326 12/05/2025 $670,000
27 N York St, Paterson 1,408 10/09/2020 $1
17 N York St, Paterson 1,022 06/19/2014 $60,000
153-157 Putnam St, Paterson 2,436 09/14/2018 $275,000