Passaic County  »  07524  »  Mercer St  »  59 Mercer St

59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Mercer Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3009
Lot 1
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Sale date 06/10/2024
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,671

Lot & Building Information for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Building sqft 4,190
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.054

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 4,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the market value of 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

The current market value is $32,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $675,000
01/25/2021 $1
01/26/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
06/10/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2021 - D
02/12/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/26/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2014 - D
07/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2014 - D
05/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,671
Market value $32,800

Assessment History for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $32,800 $32,800 5.095 $1,671 -81.24%
2023 $181,700 $181,700 4.903 $8,909 +5.62%
2022 $181,700 $181,700 4.642 $8,435 +3.71%
2021 $181,700 $181,700 4.476 $8,133 +7.21%
2020 $181,700 $181,700 4.175 $7,586 +4.92%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,676
Median age 31
Average household income $69,261
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 4,422
Owner occupied units 21.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 59 Mercer Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159-161 Franklin St, Paterson 2,195 04/26/2013 $54,000
163-165 Franklin St, Paterson 2,800 02/02/2005
110 Keen St, Paterson 2,483 09/15/2016 $71,000
114-116 Keen St, Paterson 3,220 08/13/2024 $10
68 Graham Ave, Paterson 04/22/2022 $470,000
61 Graham Ave, Paterson 06/04/2021 $140,000
69 Graham Ave, Paterson 3,207 03/31/2025 $675,000
58-60 Graham Ave, Paterson 3,157 06/19/1998
63 Graham Ave, Paterson 1,520 07/25/2016 $140,000