Passaic County  »  07501  »  Lawrence St  »  143-155 Lawrence St

143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3110
Lot 21
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.372

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675,700, the tax amount paid for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $36,048.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,049
Current property tax $0
Market value $675,700

Assessment History for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $675,700 $675,700 5.335 $36,049 +4.71%
2024 $675,700 $675,700 5.095 $34,427 +3.92%
2023 $675,700 $675,700 4.903 $33,130 +5.62%
2022 $675,700 $675,700 4.642 $31,366 +3.71%
2021 $675,700 $675,700 4.476 $30,244 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 143-155 Lawrence Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,342 12/26/1991
132 Montgomery St, Paterson 592 11/23/2021 $540,000
130 Montgomery St, Paterson 06/07/2024 $690,000
120 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,098 05/06/2005 $143,000
119 Lawrence St, Paterson 2,448 12/15/2005 $275,000
113-115 Lawrence St, Paterson 2,688 08/01/2025 $620,000
126 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,039 03/10/2017 $64,000
112-114 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,514 07/07/2014
110 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,981 08/05/2025 $650,000
141-143 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,540 07/28/1986 $50,000
124 Montgomery St, Paterson 12/18/2025 $1
123-125 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,688 11/29/2023 $430,000
121 Lawrence St, Paterson 2,448 12/15/2005 $275,000
128 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,470 04/12/2019 $1
116-118 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,018 02/08/2005 $165,000
137 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,687 11/17/2020 $350,000
127-129 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,828
117 Lawrence St, Paterson 1,329 03/03/1997 $35,000
131-135 Lawrence St, Paterson 08/05/1997
122 Montgomery St, Paterson 1,847 12/18/2025 $1