Passaic County  »  07514  »  12th Ave  »  290-292 12th Ave

290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07514
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3420
Lot 4
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/21/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,279

Lot & Building Information for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 4,316
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 has a total of 4,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,400, the tax amount paid for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 is $20,187.

When was 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514 was last sold in 09/21/2020 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2020 $1
09/02/2020 $500,000
12/23/2016 $194,669
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2016 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2015 - D
03/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2015 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,279
Market value $378,400

Assessment History for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $378,400 $378,400 5.095 $19,279 +3.92%
2023 $378,400 $378,400 4.903 $18,553 +5.62%
2022 $378,400 $378,400 4.642 $17,565 +3.71%
2021 $378,400 $378,400 4.476 $16,937 +7.21%
2020 $378,400 $378,400 4.175 $15,798 +1.21%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,912
Median age 39
Average household income $74,273
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 6,265
Owner occupied units 30.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $309,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $319,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 290-292 12th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
602-606 E 22nd St, Paterson 05/05/2021 $1
435 Hamilton Ave, Paterson 10/07/1982 $7,500
617 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,932 06/28/2006 $470,000
623-625 Madison Ave, Paterson 1,970 11/19/2021 $530,000
611-613 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,693 06/15/2017 $266,000
603 Madison Ave, Paterson 1,800 02/05/1987 $47,000
276-286 12th Ave, Paterson 71,568 10/08/1982
635-637 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,558 07/28/2018 $155,100