Passaic County  »  07501  »  12th Ave  »  169 12th Ave

169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 12th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3502
Lot 37
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/28/2005
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.088

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,100, the tax amount paid for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $1,819.

When was 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 09/28/2005 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2005 $230,000

Title Documents for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/07/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $1,737
Current property tax $0
Market value $34,100

Assessment History for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $34,100 $34,100 5.095 $1,737 +3.92%
2023 $34,100 $34,100 4.903 $1,672 +5.62%
2022 $34,100 $34,100 4.642 $1,583 +3.71%
2021 $34,100 $34,100 4.476 $1,526 +7.21%
2020 $34,100 $34,100 4.175 $1,424 +1.89%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 169 12th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Graham Ave, Paterson 05/30/2025 $15,201
193-195 12th Ave, Paterson
187 12th Ave, Paterson 09/25/2025 $10
197 12th Ave, Paterson 09/16/2022 $560,000
183-185 12th Ave, Paterson 2,750 06/04/2021 $520,000
153 12th Ave, Paterson 352 07/13/2016
167 12th Ave, Paterson 12/08/1980
163 12th Ave, Paterson 2,061 12/01/2009 $32,500
159 12th Ave, Paterson 01/16/2023 $10