16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 3710 |
| Lot | 5 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 07/24/2018 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $30,249 |
Lot & Building Information for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 3,055 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.047 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
This Commercial (4A) located at 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 3,055 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $567,000, the tax amount paid for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $30,249.
When was 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 07/24/2018 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $30,249 |
| Market value | $567,000 |
Assessment History for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567,000 | $567,000 | 5.335 | $30,249 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $567,000 | $567,000 | 5.095 | $28,889 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $567,000 | $567,000 | 4.903 | $27,800 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $567,000 | $567,000 | 4.642 | $26,320 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $567,000 | $567,000 | 4.476 | $25,379 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 35,481 |
| Median age | 31.1 |
| Average household income | $65,414 |
| Family households | 66.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,253 |
| Owner occupied units | 16.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $350,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $274,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 16-18 Fair Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 59-63 Broadway, Paterson | 8,520 | 04/09/1997 | $400,000 |
| 8 Fair St, Paterson | |||
| 68-70 Washington St, Paterson | 3,960 | 02/13/2013 | $180,000 |
| 61 Washington St, Paterson | 13,050 | 04/17/2023 | $270,000 |
| 75 Broadway, Paterson | 1,500 | 03/23/2023 | $1 |
| 10-12 Fair St, Paterson | |||