Passaic County  »  07501  »  Godwin St  »  39-53 Godwin St

39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3712
Lot 19
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/30/2008
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,474

Lot & Building Information for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Building sqft 20,450
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.561
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 20,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $308,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2008 $950,000
01/24/2005 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/30/2008 - D
11/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,474
Market value $308,800

Assessment History for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,800 $308,800 5.335 $16,474 +4.71%
2024 $308,800 $308,800 5.095 $15,733 +3.92%
2023 $308,800 $308,800 4.903 $15,140 +5.62%
2022 $308,800 $308,800 4.642 $14,334 -21.66%
2021 $408,800 $408,800 4.476 $18,298 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 39-53 Godwin Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Memorial Dr, Paterson 03/06/2026 $2,100,000
55-57 Godwin St, Paterson 2,840 07/28/2008 $12,000
29 Godwin St, Paterson 09/25/2017 $125,000
21-23 Main St, Paterson 03/06/2026 $2,100,000
10-18 River St, Paterson 03/06/2026 $2,100,000
21-23 Godwin St, Paterson 09/25/2017 $125,000
32-36 Bridge St, Paterson 10/30/2008 $950,000
28 Bridge St, Paterson 03/29/2011 $30,100
18-56 Godwin St, Paterson 194,598 02/11/2019 $1