731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 3818 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Eastside Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
| Sale date | 10/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $3,130,000 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.316 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
- • Improvements for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
Assessed at $216,600, the tax amount paid for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $11,555.
When was 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 10/02/2025 for $3,130,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $11,036 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $216,600 |
Assessment History for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $216,600 | $216,600 | 5.095 | $11,036 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $216,600 | $216,600 | 4.903 | $10,620 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $216,600 | $216,600 | 4.642 | $10,055 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $216,600 | $216,600 | 4.476 | $9,695 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $216,600 | $216,600 | 4.175 | $9,043 | +0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 731 Madison Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 13 | 2 | Public | K-8 | 680 | 0.11 |
| Dr Fh Lagarde Sr Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 74 | 0.24 |
| Paterson Come-Unity | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Roberto Clemente Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 271 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 13 | 2 | Public | K-8 | 680 | 0.11 |
| Paterson Come-Unity | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| New Roberto Clemente | 1 | Public | 6-8 | 580 | 0.31 |
| School 11 (Newcomers) | NR | Public | 3-11 | 160 | 0.31 |
| Madison Avenue Baptist Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 117 | 0.41 |
Nearest high schools