Passaic County  »  07504  »  17th Ave  »  230 17th Ave

230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 17th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3911
Lot 5
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 05/29/2002
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,315

Lot & Building Information for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,474
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 has a total of 3,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,700, the tax amount paid for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $12,894.

When was 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 05/29/2002 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2002 $230,000

Title Documents for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,315
Market value $241,700

Assessment History for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $241,700 $241,700 5.095 $12,315 +3.92%
2023 $241,700 $241,700 4.903 $11,851 +5.62%
2022 $241,700 $241,700 4.642 $11,220 +3.71%
2021 $241,700 $241,700 4.476 $10,818 +7.21%
2020 $241,700 $241,700 4.175 $10,091 +4.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,485
Median age 37
Average household income $98,993
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 3,944
Owner occupied units 38.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $372,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 230 17th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
755-757 E 27th St, Paterson 2,040 05/17/2019 $1
747-749 E 27th St, Paterson 2,826 10/25/2017 $171,500
732-736 E 28th St, Paterson 2,973 12/11/2025 $1
744-750 E 28th St, Paterson 9,577 04/17/2015 $400,000
763-769 E 27th St, Paterson 9,200 04/08/2006 $303,000
759-761 E 27th St, Paterson 4,900 03/06/1995 $102,000
703 E 27th St, Paterson 1,951