Passaic County  »  07504  »  17th Ave  »  204 17th Ave

204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 17th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07504
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 3912
Lot 4
Neighborhood Eastside Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 08/26/2004
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,329

Lot & Building Information for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,681
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 have?

This Residential (2) located at 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 has a total of 2,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,600, the tax amount paid for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 is $13,956.

When was 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504 was last sold in 08/26/2004 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2004 $300,000

Title Documents for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,329
Market value $261,600

Assessment History for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $261,600 $261,600 5.095 $13,329 +3.92%
2023 $261,600 $261,600 4.903 $12,826 +5.62%
2022 $261,600 $261,600 4.642 $12,143 +3.71%
2021 $261,600 $261,600 4.476 $11,709 +7.21%
2020 $261,600 $261,600 4.175 $10,922 +3.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.32
School 13 2 Public K-8 680 0.33
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.33
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.33

Nearest middle schools

School 13 2 Public K-8 680 0.33
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.33
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.42
Paterson Come-Unity NR Private K-8 0 0.43

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.45
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.57
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 0.57
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 0.57
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.57

Neighbors for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 204 17th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 17th Ave, Paterson 2,575 05/11/2023 $492,000
196-198 17th Ave, Paterson 7,155 09/07/1982
747-749 E 27th St, Paterson 2,826 10/25/2017 $171,500
755-757 E 27th St, Paterson 2,040 05/17/2019 $1
750 E 27th St, Paterson 1,656 04/30/2020 $350,000
762-764 E 27th St, Paterson 2,464 06/14/2010 $175,000
759-761 E 27th St, Paterson 4,900 03/06/1995 $102,000
763-769 E 27th St, Paterson 9,200 04/08/2006 $303,000
744-750 E 28th St, Paterson 9,577 04/17/2015 $400,000
746-748 E 27th St, Paterson 1,690 10/17/2017 $108,000
744 E 27th St, Paterson 3,206 03/31/2017 $56,000
756-758 E 27th St, Paterson 2,448 06/30/2003 $227,000
760 E 27th St, Paterson 2,464 02/21/2025 $650,000
206-208 17th Ave, Paterson 2,727 03/18/1999 $157,000
764-766 E 27th St, Paterson 2,464 01/31/2018 $155,000
752-754 E 27th St, Paterson 2,580 09/26/1996 $30,000
202 17th Ave, Paterson 2,657 02/25/2022 $390,000
200 17th Ave, Paterson 3,028 12/15/2021 $1
743-745 E 27th St, Paterson 1,978 07/23/2021 $475,000
751-753 E 27th St, Paterson 08/02/2024 $150,000