Passaic County  »  07501  »  Market St  »  409 Market St

409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4101
Lot 25
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,189

Lot & Building Information for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,034
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.089

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 409 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 409 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $219,600, the tax amount paid for 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $11,715.

When was 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 06/20/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $1
01/19/2010 $85,000
01/09/2010 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 409 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2010 - D
02/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2010 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/13/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 409 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,189
Market value $219,600

Assessment History for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $219,600 $219,600 5.095 $11,189 +3.92%
2023 $219,600 $219,600 4.903 $10,767 +5.62%
2022 $219,600 $219,600 4.642 $10,194 +3.71%
2021 $219,600 $219,600 4.476 $9,829 +7.21%
2020 $219,600 $219,600 4.175 $9,168 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,321
Median age 31
Average household income $61,770
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 12,335
Owner occupied units 16.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $307,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $276,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 409 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20-22 Olive St, Paterson
455 Market St, Paterson 6,572 04/02/2003 $240,000
410 Graham Ave, Paterson 2,710 03/18/2003 $49,600
281-289 Carroll St, Paterson
16-18 Olive St, Paterson
24 Olive St, Paterson
451 Market St, Paterson 3,135 07/26/2007 $380,000
420-440 Graham Ave, Paterson 30,415 09/10/2019 $1
403 Market St, Paterson
407 Market St, Paterson
445 Market St, Paterson 2,798 07/01/1989
449 Market St, Paterson 3,412 10/06/2003 $300,000