Passaic County  »  07501  »  Pennington St  »  22 Pennington St

22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Pennington Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4102
Lot 14
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Sale date 12/23/2014
Sale price $225,000
Property tax $12,646

Lot & Building Information for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,865
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Fifth Ward Redevelopment Plan (RP-5W)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,200, the tax amount paid for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $13,241.

When was 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 12/23/2014 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2014 $225,000
11/29/2006 $189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
06/14/2019 - D
06/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2049
10/26/2017 - D
11/17/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
12/23/2014 - D
02/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D
12/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,646
Market value $248,200

Assessment History for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $268,200 $268,200 5.095 $13,665 +3.92%
2023 $268,200 $268,200 4.903 $13,150 +5.62%
2022 $268,200 $268,200 4.642 $12,450 +3.71%
2021 $268,200 $268,200 4.476 $12,005 +7.21%
2020 $268,200 $268,200 4.175 $11,197 +3.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Pennington Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roberto Clemente Elementary School 3 Public K-5 271 0.07
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.15
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.27
School 15 3 Public PK, K-5 596 0.27
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.29

Nearest middle schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.15
New Roberto Clemente 1 Public 6-8 580 0.15
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.29
Compassion House Outreach MNSTR & Chrstan Education Center NR Private PK-8 34 0.31
Trust-N-Us Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31

Nearest high schools

High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.10
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 0.10