Passaic County  »  07501  »  Market St  »  513-519 Market St

513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 513-519 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4106
Lot 15
Neighborhood Wrigley Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Property tax $38,092

Lot & Building Information for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,650
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.101

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 3,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $714,000, the tax amount paid for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $38,091.

When was 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold?

513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 09/23/1994.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,092
Market value $714,000

Assessment History for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,000 $714,000 5.335 $38,092 +4.71%
2024 $714,000 $714,000 5.095 $36,378 +3.92%
2023 $714,000 $714,000 4.903 $35,007 +5.62%
2022 $714,000 $714,000 4.642 $33,144 +3.71%
2021 $714,000 $714,000 4.476 $31,959 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 513-519 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
831-833 E 19th St, Paterson 2,916 05/09/2006
825-827 E 19th St, Paterson 5,104 06/16/2021 $733,334
828-830 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,611 09/07/1982 $59,000
818 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,002 03/06/2019 $245,000
40 17th Ave, Paterson 2,052 08/31/2020 $400,000
838 Madison Ave, Paterson 6,850 03/30/2004 $450,000
832 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,878 09/13/2002
820-822 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,320 12/21/2006 $505,000
816 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,497 06/02/2005 $360,000
814 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,748 06/28/2023 $550,000
815 E 19th St, Paterson 06/13/2025 $800,000
777 E 18th St, Paterson 2,546 04/30/2022 $385,000
42 17th Ave, Paterson 2,562 07/28/2016 $162,000
834 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,547 10/09/2019 $275,000
824-826 Madison Ave, Paterson 2,542 09/07/1982 $59,000
836 Madison Ave, Paterson 3,036 01/22/2003 $240,000
817 E 19th St, Paterson 3,529 05/01/2006 $374,900
821-823 E 19th St, Paterson 3,057 06/16/2021 $733,333
819 E 19th St, Paterson 1,976 04/26/1994
829 E 19th St, Paterson 2,596 08/19/2009