196-200 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information
196-200 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 196-200 Broadway, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07505 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 4302 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
| Sale date | 01/12/2005 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,001 |
Lot & Building Information for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
| Building sqft | 6,495 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
- • Improvements for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
This Store (SCILSR) located at 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 6,495 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.
What is the market value of 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505?The current market value is $712,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/12/2005 | $500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $38,001 |
| Market value | $712,300 |
Assessment History for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 5.335 | $38,001 | +4.71% |
| 2024 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 5.095 | $36,292 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 4.903 | $34,924 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 4.642 | $33,065 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 4.476 | $31,883 | +7.21% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,691 |
| Median age | 38.2 |
| Average household income | $48,168 |
| Family households | 53.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,649 |
| Owner occupied units | 1.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.47 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 196-200 Broadway, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 217-221 Van Houten St, Paterson | 5,616 | 09/26/2000 | $150,000 |
| 216-218 Broadway, Paterson | 07/02/1996 | ||
| 711 E 18th St, Paterson | 2,600 | 08/15/2023 | $400,000 |
| 231 Park Ave, Paterson | 2,724 | 08/31/2020 | $420,000 |
| 235 Park Ave, Paterson | 1,872 | 10/01/2004 | $330,000 |
| 223-227 Van Houten St, Paterson | 2,841 | 01/12/2005 | $500,000 |