Passaic County  »  07505  »  Church St  »  29 Church St

29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Church Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4404
Lot 8
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Sale date 05/13/2024
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,329

Lot & Building Information for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Building sqft 4,100
Building class Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639)
Acreage 0.109

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Church Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 29 Church Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Church Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639) located at 29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 4,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the market value of 29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505?

The current market value is $399,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Church Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2024 $400,000
08/18/2005 $217,000
10/23/1987 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Church Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/14/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2033
05/13/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Church Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,329
Market value $399,000

Assessment History for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Church Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $399,000 $399,000 5.095 $20,329 +3.92%
2023 $399,000 $399,000 4.903 $19,563 +5.62%
2022 $399,000 $399,000 4.642 $18,522 +3.71%
2021 $399,000 $399,000 4.476 $17,859 +7.21%
2020 $399,000 $399,000 4.175 $16,658 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,617
Median age 37
Average household income $46,920
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 1,593
Owner occupied units 1.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Church Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Church Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Church Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 29 Church Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 Ellison St, Paterson 05/16/2011 $4,350,000
184 Ellison St, Paterson 05/16/2011 $4,350,000
194-196 Ellison St, Paterson 07/01/2020 $1
15 Church St, Paterson
175 Ellison St, Paterson
17 Church St, Paterson 5,000 08/01/2001 $155,000
9-11 Church St, Paterson
27 Church St, Paterson 4,800 10/27/2016 $1
25 Church St, Paterson 15,812 07/03/2015 $950,000
180 Ellison St, Paterson 05/16/2011 $4,350,000
186-190 Ellison St, Paterson 05/09/1985 $300,000