72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07505 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 4501 |
| Lot | 12 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 02/22/2024 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $25,404 |
Lot & Building Information for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 3,360 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
This Store-Retail (737) located at 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 3,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.
What is the market value of 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07505?The current market value is $498,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $25,404 |
| Market value | $498,600 |
Assessment History for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $498,600 | $498,600 | 5.095 | $25,404 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $498,600 | $498,600 | 4.903 | $24,446 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $498,600 | $498,600 | 4.642 | $23,145 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $498,600 | $498,600 | 4.476 | $22,317 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $498,600 | $498,600 | 4.175 | $20,817 | +0.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 4,617 |
| Median age | 37 |
| Average household income | $46,920 |
| Family households | 50.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,593 |
| Owner occupied units | 1.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1948 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $0 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 72-78 Ellison Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 87 Prospect St, Paterson | 2,848 | 05/29/2015 | $180,000 |
| 75-77 Prospect St, Paterson | 5,260 | 01/06/2017 | $10 |
| 228-230 Main St, Paterson | 13,500 | 11/13/2019 | $10 |
| 80 Ellison St, Paterson | 2,772 | 06/07/1991 | $20,000 |
| 92 Ellison St, Paterson | 7,500 | 04/15/2015 | |
| 89-91 Prospect St, Paterson | 11,122 | 08/04/2004 | $568,000 |