Passaic County  »  07505  »  Van Houten St  »  36 Van Houten St

36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4601
Lot 14
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Sale date 11/14/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $38,855

Lot & Building Information for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Building sqft 17,616
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 1.257

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 17,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $728,300, the tax amount paid for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 is $38,854.

When was 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was last sold in 11/14/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2025 $1
05/29/2025 $3,700,000
09/28/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/14/2025 - D
03/17/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/14/2025 - D
03/17/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,855
Market value $728,300

Assessment History for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $728,300 $728,300 5.335 $38,855 +4.71%
2024 $728,300 $728,300 5.095 $37,107 +3.92%
2023 $728,300 $728,300 4.903 $35,709 +5.62%
2022 $728,300 $728,300 4.642 $33,808 +3.71%
2021 $728,300 $728,300 4.476 $32,599 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,691
Median age 38.2
Average household income $48,168
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 1,649
Owner occupied units 1.1%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 36 Van Houten Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Van Houten St, Paterson
5 Van Houten St, Paterson 10/18/2024 $1
27-29 Van Houten St, Paterson 04/26/2023 $10
22-24 MC Bride Ave, Paterson 06/07/1982
37 Van Houten St, Paterson 73,478 11/14/2025 $1
28 Van Houten St, Paterson 06/15/1993
30 Van Houten St, Paterson 06/15/1993
33-35 Van Houten St, Paterson 09/28/2023 $1
3 Van Houten St, Paterson 10/18/2024 $1
8 Van Houten St, Paterson 10/18/2024 $1