16 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
16 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 16 Market Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 4702 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Paterson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Market Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 07/05/2012 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $94,375 |
Lot & Building Information for 16 Market Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 62,352 |
| Building class | Industrial (4B) |
| Acreage | 1.237 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 16 Market Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 16 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 16 Market Street, Paterson
This Industrial (4B) located at 16 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 62,352 square feet.
What is the market value of 16 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?The current market value is $1,852,300.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 16 Market Street, Paterson
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 04/16/2026 |
| Lot size | 13.63 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 Jersey Street | Flex - Industrial | $8.50/Sqft/Year | 4,359 | David Kessler |
| 68 Mill Street | Flex - Industrial | $10.50/Sqft/Year | 16,286 | David Kessler |
Past Sales & Property History for 16 Market Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/05/2012 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 16 Market Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 16 Market Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 16 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $94,375 |
| Market value | $1,852,300 |
Assessment History for 16 Market Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,852,300 | $1,852,300 | 5.095 | $94,375 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $1,852,300 | $1,852,300 | 4.903 | $90,818 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $1,852,300 | $1,852,300 | 4.642 | $85,984 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $1,852,300 | $1,852,300 | 4.476 | $82,909 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $1,852,300 | $1,852,300 | 4.175 | $77,334 | +0.99% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 35,321 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $61,770 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 16.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $307,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $276,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 16 Market Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 16 Market Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 38 Mill St, Paterson | 12,960 | 06/21/2017 | $1 |
| 57 Jersey St, Paterson | 3,920 | 01/28/2002 | |
| 54-56 Jersey St, Paterson | |||
| 15-17 Market St, Paterson | 06/30/2004 | $450,000 | |
| 49-53 Jersey St, Paterson | 5,250 | 01/28/2002 | |
| 58 Jersey St, Paterson | |||
| 22 Market St, Paterson | 3,928 | 05/24/2002 | $305,000 |