Passaic County  »  07505  »  Market St  »  32 Market St

32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Market Street, Paterson
Zip code 07505
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4703
Lot 3
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Sale date 04/03/2023
Sale price $1,815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,775

Lot & Building Information for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Building sqft 8,272
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1930
Units 9

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Market Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 32 Market Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Market Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 has a total of 8,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the year built & the current market value of 32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505?

32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $662,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Market Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2023 $1,815,000
10/03/2022 $1
02/28/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Market Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2024 - D
09/06/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2034
04/03/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/03/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2022 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2014 - D
11/26/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Market Street, Paterson, NJ 07505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,775
Market value $662,900

Assessment History for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Market Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $662,900 $662,900 5.095 $33,775 +3.92%
2023 $662,900 $662,900 4.903 $32,502 +5.62%
2022 $662,900 $662,900 4.642 $30,772 +3.71%
2021 $662,900 $662,900 4.476 $29,671 +7.21%
2020 $662,900 $662,900 4.175 $27,676 +4.95%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 4,617
Median age 37
Average household income $46,920
Family households 50.2%
Occupied housing units 1,593
Owner occupied units 1.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Market Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Market Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32 Market Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 32 Market Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Market St, Paterson 3,493 01/20/1986 $30,000
56-58 Market St, Paterson
60-62 Market St, Paterson
30 Market St, Paterson 3,870 10/23/2015 $380,000
57 Jersey St, Paterson 3,920 01/28/2002
42 Market St, Paterson 6,405 01/15/2019 $315,000
52-54 Market St, Paterson 4,964 01/22/2001 $320,000
49-53 Jersey St, Paterson 5,250 01/28/2002
36 Market St, Paterson 4,799 09/27/2021 $1,102,750
82 Mill St, Paterson 01/21/2022 $30,000
58-80 Mill St, Paterson 31,030 01/28/2002