Passaic County  »  07501  »  Ward St  »  20-24 Ward St

20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4706
Lot 7
Neighborhood Downtown Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/11/2013
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,443

Lot & Building Information for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,648
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.133
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 2,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,700, the tax amount paid for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $18,443.

When was 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 02/11/2013 for $190,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2013 $190,000
04/26/2011 $100
09/06/2006 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2011 - D
06/20/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2011 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,443
Market value $345,700

Assessment History for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,700 $345,700 5.335 $18,443 +4.71%
2024 $345,700 $345,700 5.095 $17,613 +3.92%
2023 $345,700 $345,700 4.903 $16,950 +5.62%
2022 $345,700 $345,700 4.642 $16,047 +3.71%
2021 $345,700 $345,700 4.476 $15,474 +7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20-24 Ward Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

True Vine Fellowship Ministry NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.12
True Vine Fellowship Ministry NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.12
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.15
Great Commission Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 39 0.18

Nearest middle schools

True Vine Fellowship Ministry NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.12
School 2 4 Public K-8 485 0.15
College Achieve Paterson Charter School 7 Charter K-11 1,305 0.18
Community Charter School Of Paterson 4 Charter K-8 874 0.20

Nearest high schools