Passaic County  »  07501  »  Grand St  »  183-229 Grand St

183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4802
Lot 25
Neighborhood Stoney Road

Sales & Tax Overview for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Sale date 03/14/2023
Sale price $30,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Building sqft 116,396
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.13

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 116,396 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the market value of 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?

The current market value is $2,710,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2023 $30,300,000
03/18/2021 $1
09/26/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/14/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/14/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2021 - D
04/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $144,579
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,710,000

Assessment History for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,710,000 $2,710,000 5.335 $144,579 +4.71%
2024 $2,710,000 $2,710,000 5.095 $138,075 +3.92%
2023 $2,710,000 $2,710,000 4.903 $132,871 +5.62%
2022 $2,710,000 $2,710,000 4.642 $125,798 +3.71%
2021 $2,710,000 $2,710,000 4.476 $121,300 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,481
Median age 31.1
Average household income $65,414
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 12,253
Owner occupied units 16.1%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $350,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 183-229 Grand Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Spruce St, Paterson 1,992 05/31/2019 $1
8-10 Spruce St, Paterson 1,925
2-6 Morris St, Paterson 27,153 12/19/2024 $7,350,000
12 Spruce St, Paterson 2,602 05/01/1997
86-88 Spruce St, Paterson 1,232 03/18/2025 $410,000
11 Spruce St, Paterson 51,540 09/29/2023 $999,000
16-32 Spruce St, Paterson 38,856 07/28/2021 $1
135-153 Grand St, Paterson
90 Spruce St, Paterson 2,898 09/17/2002 $59,000
94-96 Spruce St, Paterson 5,016 08/20/2009 $99