98 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
98 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 98 Spruce Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07501 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 4803 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Stoney Road |
Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 05/25/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,295,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 5,835 |
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
This Store with Residential (738) located at 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 5,835 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.
What is the market value of 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501?The current market value is $386,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $19,682 |
| Market value | $386,300 |
Assessment History for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $486,300 | $486,300 | 5.095 | $24,777 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $486,300 | $486,300 | 4.903 | $23,843 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $486,300 | $486,300 | 4.642 | $22,574 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $486,300 | $486,300 | 4.476 | $21,767 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $486,300 | $486,300 | 4.175 | $20,303 | +4.94% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 35,321 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $61,770 |
| Family households | 65.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 16.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $307,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $276,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 98 Spruce Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Grand St, Paterson | 2,718 | 05/31/2017 | $240,000 |
| 10-12 Walker St, Paterson | 1,428 | 06/07/2022 | $296,000 |
| 14 Walker St, Paterson | 1,419 | 07/29/2021 | $155,000 |
| 14-18 Walker St, Paterson | 1,675 | 04/14/2016 | $1 |
| 82 Spruce St, Paterson | 1,992 | 05/31/2019 | $1 |
| 20 Walker St, Paterson | 2,442 | 01/26/2005 | $173,000 |