Passaic County  »  07501  »  Summit St  »  174 Summit St

174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Summit Street, Paterson
Zip code 07501
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 4909
Lot 9
Neighborhood Stoney Road

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/02/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $4,417

Lot & Building Information for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,088
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08

Bike Score

Zoning district High Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 174 Summit Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Summit Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 have?

This Residential (2) located at 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 has a total of 1,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,700, the tax amount paid for 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 is $4,625.

When was 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501 was last sold in 10/02/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Summit Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2024 $1
08/14/2023 $205,000
11/22/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Summit Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2054
10/02/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/18/2024
08/14/2023 - D
10/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/22/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/05/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Summit Street, Paterson, NJ 07501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,417
Market value $86,700

Assessment History for 174 Summit Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Summit Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $86,700 $86,700 5.095 $4,417 +3.92%
2023 $86,700 $86,700 4.903 $4,251 +5.62%
2022 $86,700 $86,700 4.642 $4,025 +3.71%
2021 $86,700 $86,700 4.476 $3,881 +7.21%
2020 $86,700 $86,700 4.175 $3,620 +3.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Summit Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Summit Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 7 2 Public K-5 326 0.29
Paterson Arts And Science Charter School 4 Charter K-12 1,160 0.31
Community Charter School Of Paterson 4 Charter K-8 874 0.40
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.49
John P Holland Charter School 5 Charter PK, K-8 688 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Community Charter School Of Paterson 4 Charter K-8 874 0.40
Dawn Treader Christian School NR Private K-8 32 0.49
John P Holland Charter School 5 Charter PK, K-8 688 0.53
Great Commission Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 39 0.58

Nearest high schools

Garrett Morgan Academy NR Public 9-12 183 0.22
International High School 3 Public 9-12 694 0.22