Passaic County  »  07503  »  Hazel St  »  27 Hazel St

27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Hazel Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 5409
Lot 10
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Sale date 12/15/2016
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 1.97

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,300, the tax amount paid for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $50,965.

When was 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 12/15/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2016 $1
10/06/2003 $1,650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2016 - D
01/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $48,673
Current property tax $0
Market value $955,300

Assessment History for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $955,300 $955,300 5.095 $48,673 +3.92%
2023 $955,300 $955,300 4.903 $46,838 +5.62%
2022 $955,300 $955,300 4.642 $44,345 +3.71%
2021 $955,300 $955,300 4.476 $42,759 +7.21%
2020 $955,300 $955,300 4.175 $39,884 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 27 Hazel Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212-220 Pacific St, Paterson
206 Paxton St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1
196-198 Pacific St, Paterson 1,384 07/26/2018 $135,000
195-197 Dakota St, Paterson 1,204 12/15/2016 $1
188-196 Paxton St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1
212-222 Paxton St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1
188-190 Pacific St, Paterson 07/03/2001
187-193 Dakota St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1
497-499 Marshall St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1
198-200 Paxton St, Paterson 12/15/2016 $1