Passaic County  »  07503  »  Canal St  »  58 Canal St

58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Canal Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 5509
Lot 19
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Sale date 02/10/2006
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,906

Lot & Building Information for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Building sqft 12,040
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 2.8

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 58 Canal Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Canal Street, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 12,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $49.

What is the market value of 58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503?

The current market value is $901,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Canal Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2006 $600,000

Title Documents for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Canal Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,906
Market value $901,000

Assessment History for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Canal Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $901,000 $901,000 5.095 $45,906 +3.92%
2023 $901,000 $901,000 4.903 $44,176 +5.62%
2022 $901,000 $901,000 4.642 $41,824 +3.71%
2021 $901,000 $901,000 4.476 $40,329 +7.21%
2020 $901,000 $901,000 4.175 $37,617 +1.10%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Canal Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Canal Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58 Canal Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 58 Canal Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 Main St, Paterson 08/07/1990 $95,000
716 Main St, Paterson 03/26/2010 $350,000
48 Canal St, Paterson 27,296 02/28/2022 $1
46 Canal St, Paterson 05/09/2022 $1
696-702 Main St, Little Falls
42 Canal St, Paterson 1,690 10/22/2016
72-80 N Barclay St, Paterson 12,287 05/30/1979
704-708 Main St, Paterson 1,944 02/21/2020 $850,000
710 Main St, Paterson 2,042 12/30/1982 $47,000
712 Main St, Paterson 2,019 02/11/2020 $1,000,000