Passaic County  »  07503  »  Main St  »  797 Main St

797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 797 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 5702
Lot 21
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 04/03/2007
Sale price $38,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,653

Lot & Building Information for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 3,483
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.063

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use Business District (MU-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 797 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 797 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 797 Main Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Residential (2) located at 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 3,483 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,600, the tax amount paid for 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $15,343.

When was 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 04/03/2007 for $38,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 797 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2007 $38,000
04/03/2007 $100
07/06/1978 $38,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 797 Main Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2007 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 797 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,653
Market value $287,600

Assessment History for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 797 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $287,600 $287,600 5.095 $14,653 +3.92%
2023 $287,600 $287,600 4.903 $14,101 +5.62%
2022 $287,600 $287,600 4.642 $13,350 +3.71%
2021 $287,600 $287,600 4.476 $12,873 +7.21%
2020 $287,600 $287,600 4.175 $12,007 +3.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 797 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 797 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.30
Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.30
School 8 4 Public K-8 454 0.36
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.43
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Dr Hani Awadallah School 4 Public PK, K-8 564 0.30
School 8 4 Public K-8 454 0.36
Charles J. Riley School 9 3 Public PK, K-8 726 0.43
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.49
Paterson Charter School for Science & Technology 4 Charter K-12 1,450 0.53

Nearest high schools

Al-Huda School NR Private PK, K-12 55 0.78
School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.91
Alternative High School - Yes Academy NR Public 9-12 125 1.00
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 1.03

Neighbors for 797 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 797 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30-32 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,646 05/28/2020 $10
805 Main St, Paterson 07/07/1998
13-15 Elizabeth St, Paterson 2,697 08/23/2019 $410,000
28-30 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,480 07/11/2003 $176,001
803 Main St, Paterson 07/07/1998
807-811 Main St, Paterson 7,994 07/07/1998
20 Hemlock St, Paterson 1,997 12/30/2004 $368,000
12 Hemlock St, Paterson 1,352 06/16/2009
36 Hemlock St, Paterson 1,872 10/05/2021 $500,000
9-11 Elizabeth St, Paterson 2,411 04/26/2011
25 Elizabeth St, Paterson 1,840 06/09/2004 $265,000
32-34 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,234 07/06/2006 $480,000
23 Elizabeth St, Paterson 1,872 12/03/2014 $303,000
17-21 Elizabeth St, Paterson 3,342 02/27/1986 $105,000
26 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,395 12/09/2022 $100
27 Elizabeth St, Paterson 2,458 11/26/2001 $72,500
10 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,628 09/19/1981 $46,400
14-18 Hemlock St, Paterson 2,521 09/29/2023 $650,000
22-24 Hemlock St, Paterson 1,437 12/14/2004 $225,000
799-801 Main St, Paterson 2,000 10/23/2001 $99